SEASON 2011-2012
18th October, 2011

Gershwin: An American in Paris; Rhapsody in Blue (soloist: Valery Ghorokovsky); Ghorokovsky: Fantasia on themes by George Gershwin (soloists: Valery Ghorokovsky trio); Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Portrait

Russian Philharmonic OrchestraMoscow International Performing Arts Centre

 

12th November, 2011

Mendelssohn: violin concerto (soloist: Charlotte Skinner); Mahler: Symphony no. 6

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill theatre, Northampton

 

19th November, 2011

Schubert: Overture: Rosamunde; Mozart: piano concerto no. 20 in D minor (soloist: Eva Doroszkowska); Haydn: Autumn and Winter from The Seasons

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra

 

20th November, 2011

Mozart: Overture: Die Zauberflöte; Dvořák: cello concerto (soloist: Aleksei Kisiliov); Brahms: Symphony no. 2

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

27th November, 2011

Berlioz: Overture: Carnaval Romain; Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4 Italian; Respighi: The Pines of Rome; Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Symphony Orchestra New Russia (Music Director: Yuri Bashmet)Tchaikovsky Hall, Moscow

 

26th, 29th November, 1st and 3rd December, 2011

Britten: The Turn of the Screw

Turkish National Opera, Istanbul

 

11th December, 2011

Christmas Cracker Concert

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

17th December, 2011

Christmas Concert, featuring Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra

 

22nd January, 2012

Dvořák: Serenade for Strings; R. Strauss: Serenade, op. 7; Suite, op. 4; Kodály: Galánta Dances

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn corn Exchange

 

3rd March, 2012

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes; Shostakovich: piano concerto no. 2 (soloist: Huw Watkins); Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherezade

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

17th March, 2012

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2; Brahms: Violin Concerto (soloist: Oliver Bonnici) 
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No 3 in C minor

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra, St. Helens Church, Abingdon

 

24th March, 2012

Handel: Messiah

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, Silk Hall, Radley College

 

20th April, 2012

Woś: Little Solemn Ouverture; Grella-Możejko: Tombeau sur la mort de Monsieur Górecki na alto flute, reverb. and chamber ensamble; Otaka: Concerto for flute and orchestra  op. 30 B; J. Wieniawski: piano concerto; Dębski: Sarabanda con episodi 

Kielce State Symphony Orchestra, Kielce Philharmonic Hall, Poland

 

5th May, 2012

A Night at the Opera (soloists: Sally Harrison and Michael Bracegirdle)

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

16th June, 2012

Orff: Carmina Burana

Didcot Choral Society and Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, St. Helen’s Church Abingdon

 

23rd June, 2012

Dvořák: Overture: In Nature's Realm; Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (soloist: John Sharpe); Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, St. Giles Church, Northampton

 

15th July, 2012

Chabrier: España; Wagner: Lohengrin: Act III: Prelude; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave; Sibelius: Romance; Bizet: Carmen: Suite no. 2

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Cripps Hall, Northampton

SEASON 2010-2011
16th October, 2010

Sibelius: Karelia Suite; Arnold: Sweeney Todd Suite; Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings; Arnold: The Return of Ulysses

Northampton symphony Orchestra, St. Matthews Church, Northampton, Malcolm Arnold Festival

 

29th and 30th October, 2010

Choral concerts, s’Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

 

6th November, 2010

Wagner: Die Meistersingers Overture; Strauss: Four Last Songs (soloist: Katherine Crompton); Brahms: Symphony no. 2

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Cripps Hall, Northampton, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

13th November, 2010

Tchaikovsky: Hamlet; Shostakovich: piano concerto no. 2 (soloist: Huw Watkins); Rachmaninoff: Symphony no. 2

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

20th November, 2010

Franck: Symphony in D minor

Beethoven: Mass in C

Abingdon Chorus and Orchestra, Silk Hall, Radley College

 

4th December, 2010

Rossini: Petite Messe Solonelle

Daventry Choral Society, Holy Cross Church, Daventry

 

12th December, 2010

Christmas Cracker Family Concert

Cripps Hall, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 22nd and 23rd December, 2010

Prokofiev: Cinderella

Scottish Ballet, Theatre Royal, Glasgow

 

16th January, 2011

Britten: Folk Song Suite, A time there was...; Vaughan-Williams: The Lark Ascending (soloist: Grant Newman); Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne (soloist: Clare Presland)

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

27th January, 2011

Rossini: Overture: L’Italiana in Algeri; Chopin: piano concerto no. 1 (soloist: Vlad Dimolescu): Elgar: Enigma Variations

Sibiu State Philharmonic, Romania

 

19th February, 2011

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien; Elgar: In the South; Berlioz: Harolde in Italy (soloist Rebecca Dyson)

St. Giles Church, Northampton, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

15th and 16th March, 2011

Waghalter: violin concerto and rhapsody for violin and orchestra.

Recording with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Henry Wood Hall

 ​

20th March, 2011

Beethoven: Overture, Consecration of the House; Dvorak: Symphony no. 8; Brahms: piano concerto no. 1 in D minor (soloist: Lucy Parham)

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn corn Exchange

 

2nd April, 2011

Suk: Fantastic Scherzo; Bruch: violin concerto; Sibelius: Symphony no. 2

Silk Hall, Radley College, Abingdon Symphony Orchestra

 

7th April 2011

Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Remus Azoitei); Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem; Walton: Symphony no. 2

Brasov State Philharmonic Orchestra, Romania

 

9th April, 2011

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte Overture; Sibelius: Symphony no. 7; Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

St. Giles Church, Northampton, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

14th and 15th April

Sibelius: Symphony no. 3; Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Remus Azoitei)

Atheneum Hall, Bucharest, Georges Enescu Philharmonic

 

16, 19th, 21st and 23rd April

Britten: Turn of the Screw

Istanbul State Opera and Ballet Theatre

 

14th May, 2011

Rossini: Overture: L’Italiana in Algeri; Tchaikovsky: violin concerto (soloist: Irmina Trynkos); Elgar: Enigma Variations

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Roses Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames

 

22nd May, 2011

Vaughan-Williams: The Wasps Overture; Walton: cello concerto (soloist: Jamie Walton); Delius: Walk to the Paradise Garden; Elgar: Enigma Variations

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn corn Exchange

 

4th June, 2011

Elgar: Birthday Concert with presentation of the Elgar Medal to Anthony Payne

Elgar: Overture: Froissart; cello concert (soloist Guy Johnston); Imperial March; Enigma Variations

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Malvern Theatres

 

12th June, 2011

Elgar: The Kingdom

Radley College, Didcot and Abingdon Choral Societies, Abingdon Symphony Orchestra

 

18th June, 2011

Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Elgar: cello concerto (soloist: Corrine Malitskie); Holst: The Planets

The Royal Derngate Centre, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

April-June, 2011

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (performances: 3rd,11th, 17th, 22nd and 25th June

Dvořák: Rusalka (performances: 15th, 18th, 23rd, 26th June

Grange Park Opera

 

17th July, 2011

Viennese afternoon: Strauss: Overtures, Polkas and Waltzes; Mozart: Serenade no. 6 (Serenata Notturna); Schubert: Symphony no. 8, Unfinished

Cripps Hall, Northampton, Northampton Symphony Orchestra

 

20th, 21st, 22nd July, 2011

Julian Grant: Prophet and Loss, world premiere production

Oundle International Festival

 

31st July, 4th and 5th August

Adam: Le Postillon du Lonjumeau

Opera de Baugé

SEASON 2009-2010
1st September, 2009

Britten: War Requiem (Special performance to commemorate 70th anniversary of the invasion of Poland)

Lublin Philharmonia, Poland; Wieniawski State Philharmonic Orchestra

 

12th September, 2009

Faure: Requiem

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, St. Katherines School, Abingdon

 

23rd 26th, 29th and 31st October; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 11th, 20th 24th, and 27th November

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake

Finnish National Opera Orchestra, Finnish National Opera, Helsinki

 

7th November, 2009

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Mozart: piano concerto no. 24 in C minor (soloist: Lucy Parham); Rachamninoff: Symphony no. 3

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

15th November, 2009

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no. 1; Sibelius: violin concerto (soloist: Irmina Trynkos); Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 1 Winter Daydreams

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

21st November, 2009

Mozart: violin concerto; Poulenc: Gloria

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society

 

5th December, 2009

Janácek: Otcenás; Finzi: In Terra Pax; Britten: A Ceremony of Carols

Daventry Choral Society, Holy Cross Church, Daventry

 

6th December, 2009

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte Overture; Mahler: Ruckert Lieder (soloist: Vivian Bellos); Brahms: Deutsche Requiem

Alyth Choral Society , North Western Reform Synagogue

 

12th December, 2009

Bach: Magnificat and Christmas Music

Abingdon Choral Society and Symphony Orchestra, Holy Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

13th December, 2009

Christmas concert including Russian Folk songs and Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from Christmas Eve

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Cripps Theatre, Northampton

 

3rd January, 2010

A Russian Christmas Gala (soloists: Bibs Ekkel and Serge Pachnine)

London Concert Orchestra, Barbican Centre, London

 

17th January, 2010

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme (soloist: Victoria Harrild); Dvorák: Czech Suite

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra; Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

29th January, 2010

Britten: violin concerto (soloist: Matthew Trusler); Walton: Symphony no. 1

Izmir State Symphony Orchestra, Saygun Concert Hall, Turkey

 

27th February, 2010

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Rachmaninoff: piano concerto no. 3 (soloist: Marco Fatichenti); Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 1, Winter Daydreams

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Hall

 

14th March, 2010

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919); Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death (soloist: Fiona Kimm); Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherezade

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn corn Exchange

 

20th March, 2010

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, Pathétique; Rachmaninoff: The Bells

Abingdon Chorus and Symphony Orchestra, Silk Hall, Radley College

 

27th March, 2010

Handel: Messiah

Nene Valley Sinfonia, Daventry Choral Society, Long Buckby Church

 

4th April, 2010

Gershwin: An American in Paris; Barber: Cello Concerto (soloist: Jamie Walton); Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town; Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Hall

 

28th April, 2010

Tchaikovsky: piano concerto no. 1 (soloist: Ashley Wass)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (live studio concert recording)

 

6th May, 2010

Boyce: Symphony no. 6; Tchaikovsky: violin concerto (soloist: Remus Azoitei); Brahms: Symphony no. 2

Targu-Mures Symphony Orchestra, Palace of Culture, Targu-Mures Romania

 

23rd May, 2010

Walton: Johannesburg Festival Overture; Britten: piano concerto (soloist: Ashley Wass); Elgar: Symphony no. 1

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn, Corn Exchange

 

12th June, 2010

Dvořák: Czech Suite; Brahms: Deutsches Requiem

Abingdon Chorus and Symphony Orchestra, Silk Hall, Radley College

 

19th June, 2010

Mendelssohn: Incidental Music: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Chausson: Poème; Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (soloist: Irmina Trynkos); Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, St. Giles’ Church, Northampton

 

26th June, 2010

Opera Gala Concert (soloists: Rachel Nicholls and Roland Roberts)

Nene Valley Sinfonia, Daventry Choral Society, St. Mary’s Everdon

 

18th July, 2010

Rossini: Overture: La Gazza Ladra; Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings; R. Strauss: Wind Serenade; Copland: Fanfare for a Common Man; Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Cripps Hall, Northampton

 

24th,28th, 31st July, 5th August, 2010

Die Zauberflöte

Opera de Baugé, France

SEASON 2008-2009
13th September, 2008

Mozart: Requiem

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, Silk Hall, Radley College, Abingdon

 

24th, 25th and 26th October, 2008

Moniuszko: Verbum Nobile

Polish Cultural Centre, London.

 

15th November, 2008

Dvorák: In Nature’s Realm; Tchaikovsky: violin concerto (soloist: Irmina Trynkos); Elgar: The Music

Makers (soloist: Fiona Kimm)

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, Silk Hall, Radley College Abingdon

 

16th November, 2008

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture; Mozart: piano concerto, no 23 in A major, K. 488 (soloist:

Marco Fatichenti); Shostakovich: Symphony no. 8

Kings Lynn Corn Exchange, Norfolk Symphony Orchestra

 

29th November, 2008

Duruflé: Requiem; Britten: Hymn to St. Cecelia and other works

Daventry Choral Society, Holy Cross Church, Daventry

 

5th and 6th December, 2008

Dvorák: The Noon Day Witch (Turkish première); Weber: clarinet concerto no. 2 (soloist: Chen

Halevi); Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 2 The Little Russian

Cukerova State Symphony Orchestra, Adana, Turkey

 

13th December, 2008

Messiah Part I and Music for Christmas

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

14th December, 2008

Handel: Samson

Alyth Choral Society, North Western Reform Synagogue

 

17th December, 2008

Children’s Concert

Izmir State Symphony Orchestra, Turkey

 

19th December, 2008

Beethoven: piano concerto no. 3 in C minor (soloist: Christian Blackshaw); Elgar: Symphony no. 1

Izmir State Symphony Orchestra, Turkey

 

1st January, 2009

New Year’s Day Gala (soloists: Rachel Nicholls, James Edwards)

Mikkeli City Orchestra, Mikaeli Concert Hall, Finland

 

4th January, 2009

Russian Christmas Gala (soloists: Bibs Ekkel, Serge Pachnine)

London Concert Orchestra, Barbican Hall, London

 

18th January, 2009

Strauss: oboe concerto (soloist: Jennie-Lee Keightly); Schubert: Symphony no. 8 (Unfinished)

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

14th February, 2009

Rigoletto (Nikolai Putilin in the title role)

Perm State Opera, Russia

 

19th February, 2009

Rigoletto (Nikolai Putilin in the title role)

Chelyabinsk State Opera, Russia

 

20th February, 2009

Gala Concert

Chelyabinsk State Opera, Russia

 

21st February, 2009

Verdi: Requiem (chorus master)

Royal Derngate Centre, Northampton; Owain Arwel Hughes, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

 

14th March, 2009

Gala Film Night

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Royal Derngate Centre, Northampton

 

15th March, 2009

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture; Mahler: Rückert-Lieder; Wagner: Prelude and

Transfiguration form Tristan and Isolde (soloist: Alwyn Mellor); Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

21st March, 2009

Rossini: Petite Messe Solonelle

Trinity Church Abingdon; Abingdon Choral Society

 

28th March, 2009

Vaughan-Williams: Five Mystical Songs; Faure: Requiem

Daventry Choral Society, Daventry Methodist Church

 

March-June, 2009: performances 18th, 20th and 29th April; 13th May; 4th, 11th, 18th and 26th June

Paradise Moscow

Opera North: assistant conductor

 

4th April, 2009

Mozart: Overture: Don Giovanni; Nielsen: flute concerto (soloist: Annie Lydford); Mahler:

Symphony no. 4

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra, School of St. Helen and St. Katherine, Abingdon

 

25th April, 2009

Kodály: Peacock Variations; Mozart: horn concerto no. 4 (soloist: Katrina Lauder); Dvorák:

Symphony no. 8

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, St. Matthews Church, Northampton

 

17th May, 2009

Gershwin: An American in Paris; Korngold: violin concerto (soloist: Matthew Trusler); Copland:

Fanfare for a common Man; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Norfolk Symphony Orchestra, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange

 

6th June, 2009

Verdi: Requiem (soloists: Sarah Estill, Hannah Mason, Stephen Anthony Brown, Mark Saberton)

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society and Didcot Choral Society, Silk Hall, Radley College

 

13th June, 2009

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite; Saint-Saens: violin concerto no. 3 (soloist: David le Page);

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

27th June, 2009

Mozart: Vesperae Solennes de Confessore; Haydn: Theresa Mass

Nene Valley Sinfonia, Daventry Choral Society, St. Mary’s Church, Everdon

 

12th July, 2009

Concert of Light Classics

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, venue tbc.

 

16th, 17th and 18th July

Janácek: The Cunning Little Vixen

Oundle International Festival

 

15th August, 2009

Shostakovich: Paradise Moscow (assistant conductor)

Opera North, Bregenz, Austria

  • facebook
  • twitter

©2017 BY ALEXANDER WALKER