SEASON 2016-2017
8-11th September, 2016

Recording sessions of music by Havergal Brian: Symphonies nos. 8, 21 and 26

Symphony Orchestra New Russia (Music Director: Yuri Bashmet), Russian State TV and Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow

 

18th September, 2016

Filming and recording sessions for Alma Mahler Project

Brandenburg and Akademie der Kunst, Berlin, Elisabeth Stützer, Ensemble Alma

 

19th November, 2016

Kodály: Psalmus Hungaricus; Brahms: Piano concerto no. 3; Mozart: Coronation Mass

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and ChorusErika Mädi JonesFlora McIntoshArther SwanSimon WildingYolanda Patterson Hall, Abingdon.

 

20th November,  2016

Holst: The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music ; Elgar: Enigma Variations

Surrey County Youth OrchestraThe Leatherhead Theatre, Leatherhead

 

26th November, 2016

Mussorgsky: Night on a Bald Mountain; Smetana: Vltava (Má vlast)

Royal Academy of Music, Junior Academy Sinfonia, Dukes Hall, Royal Academy of Music

 

8th December, 2016

Ignatz Waghalter: Mandrgola Overture; violin concerto (soloist: John MacLaughlin Williams); New World Suite 

Doctors' Orchestral Society, New York, Norman Thomas High School Auditorium

 

17th December, 2016

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (excerpts); Elgar: Starlight Express (Excerpts) 

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

10th February, 2017

Mozart: piano concerto no. 27 (soloist: Mihaela Manea); Elgar Symphony no. 2

Iaşi Philharmonic Orchestra, Teatrul Luceafarul, Iaşi

 

4th March, 2017

Mendelssohn: Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream; Beethoven: piano concerto no. 1 (soloist: Emin Matirosyan); Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings; Mozart: Symphony no. 41, Jupiter

Musica VivaRachmaninoff Concert Hall (Philharmonia 2)

 

18th March, 2017

Sibelius: Karelia Suite; Saint-Saëns: piano concerto no. 5 (Egyptian) (soloist: Jackie Campbell); Dvořák: Symphony no. 7

 Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and ChorusYolanda Patterson Hall, Abingdon.

 

25th March, 2017

Programme: tbc

Royal Academy of Music, Junior Academy Sinfonia, Dukes Hall, Royal Academy of Music

 

1st April 2017

Haydn: Mess brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo; Rutte: Requiem

Abingdon Music Choral Society and OrchestraYolanda Patterson Hall, Abingdon.

 

4th May, 2017

Beethoven: violin concerto; Elgar Symphony no. 1

Sibiu State Philharmonic, Thalia Hall, Sibiu

 

10th June, 2017

Bridge: The Sea; Vaughan-Williams: Symphony no. 1, A Sea Symphony

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, Venue tbc

 

24th June, 2017

Arnold: Symphony no. 5

Royal Academy of Music, Junior Department, Sinfonia

 

25th June, 2017

Programme: TBC

 Surrey County Youth Orchestra, Dorking Halls​

SEASON 2015-2016
2nd-5th September, 2015

Recording sessions of music by Robin Walker: Prelude: Oddysseus on Ogygia; The Stone King; The Great Rock is Dead; The Stone Maker

Symphony Orchestra New Russia (Music Director: Yuri Bashmet), Russian State TV and Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow

 

4th and 5th October, 2015

Moniuszko: Straszny Dwor

Polish Cultural Centre (POSK), London

 

11th October, 2015

Brahms: Symphony no. 3, Lieberslieder Waltzes and Hungarian Dances

Volgograd Philharmonic Orchestra, Volgograd State Choir, Volgograd Philharmonic Hall

 

29th October, 2015

Dvořák: Overture: In Nature’s Realm; Beethoven: Piano concerto no. 3 (soloist: Vladimir Khomyarkov); Elgar: Enigma Variations

Young Voronezh Symphony Orchestra, Voronezh Concert Hall

 

14th November,  2015

Brahms: Nänie; Schubert: Mass in G ; Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Alda Dizdari); Brahms: Nänie; Schubert: Mass in G

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, St. Helen’s and St. Katharine’s School, Abingdon

 

20th November, 2015

Limoz Dizdari: Symphony no. 1; Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Alda Dizdari)

Albanian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, National Concert Hall, Tirana

 

29th November, 2015

Mussorgsky: Khovanshina: Prelude; Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)

Surrey County Youth Orchestra, Farnham Maltings

 

12th December, 2015

Christmas Concert including works by Finzi and Walter Leigh

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

12th February, 2016

Glinka: Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (soloist: Mihaela Manea); Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)

Iaşi Philharmonic Orchestra, Iaşi Philharmonic Hall

 

18th February, 2016

Elgar: Serenade for Strings; Introduction and Allegro; violin concerto (soloist: Alda Dizdari)

Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra, Bartók Enescu Philharmonic Hall

 

26th February, 2016

Berlioz: Overture: Benvenuto Cellini; Paganini: Violin concerto no. 1 (soloist: Ioana Cristina Goicea); Tchaikovsky:  Manfred Symphony

Transylvania State Philharmonic Orchestra, The House of Culture, Cluj-Napoca

 

19th March 2016

Rossini: Overture: The Thieving Magpie; Bushell: Night Poem (World Premiere); Elgar: The Musicmakers; Schumann: Symphony no. 3, (Rhenish)

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra

 

20th March, 2016

Elgar: Cello Concerto (soloist: Poppy Miller); Arnold: Symphony no. 5

Surrey County Youth Orchestra, Dorking Halls

 

21st May, 2016

Haydn: The Creation

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra

 

25th June, 2016

Krommer: clarinet concerto; Holst: The Perfect Fool

Royal Academy of Music, Junior Department Sinfonia

SEASON 2014-2015
12th October, 2014

Vaughan-Williams: Overture: The Wasps; Robin Walker: Prelude: Oddysseus on Ogygia; Britten: Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Henry Purcell; Robin Walker: The Stone King; Elgar: Enigma Variations

Volgograd Philharmonic Orchestra, Volgograd Philharmonic Hall

 

9th-15th October, 2014

Recording sessions of music by Robin Walker: Prelude: Oddysseus on Ogygia; The Stone King; The Great Rock is Dead; The Stone Maker

Volgograd Philharmonic Orchestra, Volgograd Philharmonic Hall

 

19th October, 2014

Vaughan-Williams: Overture: Overture: The Wasps; Ravel: Suite: Mother Goose; Blazewicz: Marimba Concerto no. 2 (soloist: Hyungi Lee); Elgar: Enigma Variations

Purcell School Symphony Orchestra, Watford Colloseum

 

31st October, 2014

Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Lev Solodovnikov); Symphony no. 1 in A-flat major

Belgorod State Symphony Orchestra, Belgorod Philharmonic Hall

 

8th November, 2014

Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Shostakovich: violin concerto no. 1 (soloist: Clare Howick);  Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 1 “Winter Daydreams”

Kingston Philharmonia, Kingston Parish Church

 

15th November, 2014

Elgar: Polonia; Chopin: piano concerto no. 1 (soloist: Cheng Chen); Vaughan-Williams: Toward the Unknown Region; Dona nobis pacem

Abingdon Choral Society and Symphony Orchestra, Amey Hall, Abingdon School

 

5th December, 2014

Dvořák: Overutre: The Noonday Witch; Tchaikovsky: Suite no. 3

Kingston Philharmonia, New Malden Methodist Church

 

6th December, 2014:

Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain; Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no 1 op 46; Latham: Pomp and Circumstance March; Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite op. 66a

Hertfordshire Philharmonia, St. Saviours Church, St. Albans

 

13th December, 2014

Christmas Concert with music by Leroy Anderson, Eric Coates , Chabrier and Tchaikovsky

Abingdon Choral Society and Symphony Orchestra, Trinity Church Abingdon

 

14th December, 2014

Kabalevsky: Overture: Colas Breugnon; Ravel: Mother Goose Suite; Delius: Sleigh Ride; Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite; Leroy Anderson: Christmas Festival

Henley Symphony Orchestra, Christ Church, Henley-on-Thames

 

11th January, 2015

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture; Britten: Simple Symphony; Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”; Beethoven: Symphony No. 1

Essex Chamber Orchestra, Ingatestone Community Centre

 

20th February, 2015

Basacapol: Concerto for flute and harp; Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp (soloists: Ion Roncea and Ionut Stefanescu): Elgar: Symphony no. 1

Iasi Philharmonic Orchestra, Iasi Philharmonic Hall

 

7th March, 2015

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture; flute concerto (tbc); Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra, St. Helen’s Church, Abingdon

 

14th March, 2015

Brahms: piano concerto no. 2 (soloist: Dominic John); Sibelius: Symphony no. 2

Kingston Philharmonia, Kingston Grammar School

 

21st March, 2015

Bach: St. John Passion

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, St. Helen’s Church Abingdon

 

1st April, 2015

CD Release: Brian: Symphonies no. 6, 28, 29 and 31/Symphony Orchestra New Russia/Naxos

 

19th April, 2015

Concert of French Music

Symphony Orchestra New Russia, Tchaikovsky Hall, Moscow

 

1st May, 2015

CD Release: Waghalter: Mandragola: Overture and Intermezzo; New World Suite; Mazaryk Peace March

Symphony Orchestra New Russia/Naxos

 

17th May, 2015

UNESCO Concert of concertos

Orchestra of the Capella, St. Petersburg

 

21st May, 2015

UNESCO Concert of concertos

Musica Viva, Gnessin Institute Great Hall, Moscow

 

6th June, 2015

A Night at the Opera

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Choral Society, venue tbc

 

11th July, 2015

Vaughan-Williams: Overture: The Wasps; Bridge: Oration for Cello and Orchestra; Elgar: Enigma Variations

Kingston Philharmonia, Kingston Parish Church

SEASON 2013-2014
9th November, 2013

Butterworth: The Banks of the Green Willow; Vaughan-Williams: A Lark Ascending (soloist: Stephen Hague); Shostakovich: Symphony no. 7, Leningrad

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, St. Matthews Church, Northampton

 

14th-17th November, 2013

Recording sessions of symphonic music by Ignatz Waghalter

Symphony Orchestra New Russia for Naxos

 

23th November, 2013

Vaughan-Williams: Overture, The Wasps; Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Mozart: Requiem

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, St. Helen and St. Katharine School, Abingdon

 

14th December, 2013

Christmas concert including music by Bach, Corelli and Shostakovich

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra, Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

15th December, 2013

Christmas at the Movies: programme to include music from Star Wars, A Nightmare Before Christmas

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre , Northampton

 

14th February, 2014

Liszt: Les Preludes; Totentanz (soloist: Ražvan Dragnea); Elgar: Falstaff

Iasi Philharmonic Orchestra, Romania

 

15th February, 2014

Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead; Mahler: Rückert Lieder (soloist: Helena Dix); Wagner: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude und Liebestod, Strauss: Tod und Veklärung

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre , Northampton

 

20th February, 2014

Dvořák: Amid Nature; Beethoven: piano concerto no. 1 (soloist: Horia Maxim); Elgar: Enigma Variations

Oradea Symphony Orchestra, Romania

 

15th March, 2014

Faure: Requiem; Rossini: Gloria from the Petite Messe Solenelle; Frank: Psalm 150

Abingdon Choral Society, Trinity Church, Abingdon

 

23rd March, 2014

Strauss: Overture: Gipsy Baron; Chopin: piano concerto in E minor (soloist: Chen Cheng); Dvořák: Symphony No.9 in Eminor (From the New World)

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra, St. Helen’s Church, Abingdon

 

5th April, 2014

Elgar: violin concerto (soloist: Robert Gibbs); Brahms: Symphony no. 1

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre , Northampton

 

12th-13th May, 2014

Elgar Dream of Gerontius

George Enescu Philharmonic, Bucharest

 

22th-26th May, 2014

Recording sessions of Havergal Brian Symphonies nos. 6, 28, 29 and 31

Symphony Orchestra New Russia for Naxos

 

7th June, 2014

Mendelssohn: Elija

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra and Chorus and Didcot Choral Society, Venue tbc

 

14th June, 2014

Barber: Adagio for Strings; Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, I Got Rhythm (Soloist: Arta Arnicane); Copland: El Salon Mexico; Bernstein: On The Waterfront

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre , Northampton

 

4th July, 2014

Programme tbc

Surrey County Youth Orchestra, Farnham Maltings, Surrey

 
20th July, 2014

Wagner: Siegried Idyll; Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre; Dvořák: The Watergoblin; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Cripps Theatre, Northampton

 

24th-27th July, 2014

Surrey County Youth Orchestra tour to France

SEASON 2012-2013
26th-30th August, 2012

Recording sessions of Havergal Brian symphonies nos. 22, 23 and 24 and Suite no. 1 for Orchestra

Symphony Orchestra New Russia (Music Director: Yuri Bashmet), Moscow

 

1st October, 2012

Release of CD of complete music for violin and orchestra by Ignatz Waghalter on Naxos with Irmina Trynkos and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra with a concert by Giorgi Latsabidze and Irmina Trynkos at St. John’s Smith Square

 

26th October, 2012

Dvořák: Symphony no. 6; Elgar: Enigma Variations

Belgorod State Symphony Orchestra, Belgorod State Philharmonia

 

4th November, 2012

Dvořák: Cello concerto (soloist: Alice Hoskins); Prokofiev: Symphony no. 7

Berkshire County Youth Orchestra

 

10th November, 2012

Beethoven: Overture Leonora no. 3; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Sibelius: Symphony no. 2

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre, Northampton

 

14th November, 2012

Mozart: Overture Così fan tutte; Dvořák: Legends; Waghalter: violin concerto and Rhapsodie for violin and orchestra (soloist: Irmina Trynkos) (first modern performances); Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4, Italian

English Chamber Orchestra, Cadogan Hall, London

 

17th November, 2012

Puccini: Preludio sinfonico; Respighi: Fountains of Rome; Puccini: Messa di Gloria; Verdi: Te Deum

Abingdon Music Choral Society and Orchestra

 

5th, 7th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 15thx2, 16thx2 December, 2012

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker

Norwegian National Opera, Oslo

 

7th and 8th February, 2013

Wagner: Overture Rienzi; Liszt: concerto for piano, no. 1 (soloist: Razvan Dragnea); Dvorak: Symphony no. 6

George Enescu Philharmonic, Atheneum, Bucharest

 

14th February, 2013

Tchaikovsky: concerto for piano, no. 1 (soloist: Daniel Goiti ); Elgar: Enigma Variations

Brasov State Philharmonic Orchestra, Filarmonica Brasov, Romania

 

24th February, 2013

Beethoven: Symphony no. 1; Elgar: Symphony no. 1

Berkshire County Youth Orchestra, venue: tbc.

 

2nd March, 2013

A Night at the Ballet: Music by Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Khachaturian and others

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Derngate Centre, Northampton

 

16th March, 2013

Weber: Overture Der Freischütz; Dvořák: cello concerto (soloist: Indira Grier); Mahler: Symphony no. 1 Titan

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra, venue tba

 

23rd March, 2013

Dvořák: Mass in D major; Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes

Abingdon Music Choral Society

 

20th April, 2013

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Dvořák: Symphony no. 9, From the New World

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre

 

11th May, 2013

Beethoven: Overture Leonore no. 3; Brahms: Double Concerto; Dvořák: Symphony no. 7

Wolsey Orchestra, Ipswich Corn Exchange

 

8th June, 2013

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius

Abingdon Symphony Orchestra

 

15th June, 2013

Tchaikovsky: Overture Hamlet; Strauss: Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2; Shostakovich: Symphony no. 1

Northampton Symphony Orchestra, Spinney Hill Theatre

SEASON 2014-2015
SEASON 2013-2014
SEASON 2012-2013
SEASON 2011-2012
SEASON 2010-2011
SEASON 2009-2010
  • facebook
  • twitter

©2017 BY ALEXANDER WALKER